Description: http://uplegisassembly.gov.in/sukhdev%20rajbhar.jpg

SHRI SUKHADEO RAJBHAR

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH

5th September 1951, Village- Bargahan, Tehsil- Lalganj, Distt.- Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh, India

 

EDUCATION

B.Sc. (Ag.), LL.B.

 

PROFESSION

Law, Politics, Literature & Social Work.

 

POLITICS

Took part in different movements & was jailed for about a month in district jail, Azamgarh.

 

POSITIONS HELD

         Elected Member for Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1991, 1993, 2002 & 2007.

         Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council 31-1-97 to 26-2-2002.

         State Minister for Co-operative and Muslim Waqf from 4-12-1993 to 1-6-1995.

         State Minister for Secondary & Basic Education from 10-8-94 to 1-6-95.

         Minister for Secondary, Basic and Adult Education from 26-6-95 to 18-10-95.

         Minister for Rural Development & Ambedkar Gram Vikas from 21-3-97 to 21-9-97 & also held the portfolio of  Prantiya Raksha Dal.

         Minister for Rural Development and Minor Irrigation from 21-9-97 to 19-10-97.

         Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Handloom & Silk Industries from 3-5-2002 to 28-8-2003.

         Minister from 13-5-2007 to 16-5-2007.

         Speaker, U.P. Legislative Assembly from 18.5.2007 to 13.4.2012.

         Chairman, "Sansadiya evam Samajik Sadbhav Samiti" of U.P. Legislative Council in the year 2000-2001.

         Chairman, "Legislatorsí Avasiya Parivad Sambandhi Janch Samiti" in 2001-2002.

         Member, "Joint Committee for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes & Vimukta Castes" of U.P. Legislative Assembly in 1991-1992.

         Member, "Pradeshiya Vidyut Vyavastha Sambandhi Janch Samiti" in 1998-1999.

       Member, "Lucknow Nagar Nigam Evam Vibhinn Vikas Pradhikarnon se Sambhandhit Janch Samiti" in 1998-1999.

         Member, Sansadiya Adhyayan Samiti of U.P. Legislative Council in 1999-2000.

         Member, "Prashnon Ka Kram Nirdharan And Prakriya Niyaman Samiti" of U.P. Legislative Council in 1999-2000.

         Member, "Rajasva Sthayi Samiti" of U.P. Legislature in 2000-2001.

         Treasurer, Akil Bhartiya Rajbhar Maha Sangh from 1982-1989.

         Chairman, Akil Bhartiya Rajbhar Maha Sangh from 1989.

 

FOREIGN VISIT

Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, New Zealand, Australia, Switzerland, Norway, Sweden & United Kingdom.

 

PERMANENT ADDRESS

 

Village- Bargahan, Post- Bardah, Tehsil- Lalganj, Distt.- Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh, India.

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††