CHAIRMEN LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

 

Description: E:\WEB1\bottom.gif

 

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

PRESIDENT / CHAIRMEN LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

TENURE

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SIR A. LYALL (President)

08-01-1887 TO 20-11-1887

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SIR AUCKLAND COLVIN (President)

27-11-1887 TO 28-11-1892

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SIR CHARLES HAUKES TODD CROSTHWAITE (President)

29-11-1892 TO 05-11-1895

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SIR ANTONY PATRICK MACDONNELL (President)

06-11-1895 TO 13-11-1901

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SIR JEMS JOHN DIGGES LATOUCHE (President)

14-11-1901 TO 30-12-1906

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SIR JOHN PRESCOTT HEWETT (President)

01-01-1907 TO 12-12-1912

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SIR JAMES SCORGIE MESTON (President)

16-12-1912 TO 14-02-1918

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SIR SPENCER HARCOURT BUTLER (President)

15-02-1918 TO 02-01-1921

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SIR M. KEANE (President)

03-01-1921 TO 18-08-1925

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

DR. SIR SITARAM   (President)

(Chairman)

19-08-1925 TO 00-03-1937

00-07-1937 TO 09-03-1949

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI CHANDRABHAL(Chairman)

10-03-1949 TO 25-01-1950

26-01-1950 TO 05-05-1958

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI RAGHUNATH VINAYAK DHULEKAR(Chairman)

20-07-1958 TO 05-05-1964

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI DARBARI LAL SHARMA(Chairman)

06-05-1964 TO 01-03-1969

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

DR.VIRENDRA SWARUP(Chairman)

15-03-1969 TO 05-05-1974

11-06-1974 TO 26-02-1980

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI VIRENDRA BAHADUR SINGH CHANDEL(Chairman)

18-06-1980 TO 05-05-1982

03-03-1983 TO 05-05-1988

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI JAGDISH CHANDRA DIKSHIT(Chairman)

06-05-1988 TO 07-03-1990

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI SHIV PRASAD GUPTA(Chairman)

13-03-1990 TO 06-07-1992

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI NITYANAND SWAMI(Chairman)

23-05-1996 TO 08-11-2000

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI OMPRAKASH SHARMA (ACTING)

17-11-2000 TO 05-05-2002

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

KUNWAR MANVENDRA SINGH (ACTING)

06-05-2002 TO 03-08-2004

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI SUKHRAM YADAV   (Chairman)

03-08-2004 To 15-01-2010

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI KAMLA KANT GAUTAM (ACTING)

16-01-2010 TO 21-01-2010

Description: E:\WEB1\eye.gif

SHRI GANESH SHANKAR PANDEY (Chairman)

21-01-2010 TO Till date

 

Description: E:\WEB1\up.gif

 

| BACK || HOME ||NEXT|


 | GOVERNORS | | CHIEF MINISTERS | | SPEAKERS | | DY.SPEAKERS |  |ACTING SPEAKERS| | LEADERS OF OPPOSITION, LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY| | CHAIRMEN LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL | | DY.CHAIRMEN LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL | | PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS MINISTERS | | SECRETARIES / PRINCIPAL SECRETARIES, LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY | | DATE OF BUDGET SPEECHES | | PRESIDENT'S RULE | | MINISTRY (1921-2012) | | 16TH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY | | SHRI AKHILESH YADAV MINISTRY | | U. P. HISTORICAL SKETCH | | RULES OF PROCEDURE AND CONDUCT OF BUSINESS OF THE U. P. LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, 1958 | | TENTH SCHEDULE: IMPORTANT CASES & REFERENCES | | CONSTITUTION & DISSOLUTION | | WHO'S WHO | | CONTACT US |